Explore the patterns
Start from any tactic, condition, or group and see what tends to come with it. Built on 4,137 well-documented stories, each read and coded for what happened.
98 well-documented stories. Read them →
What tends to accompany it
Share of these stories that also carry each code or tag. The multiplier compares that with the rate across all coded stories.
- Medical requests ignored41% 5.6×
- Family26% 0.8×
- Serious illness23% 5.1×
- Held for months21% 1.4×
- Community response20% 1.1×
- Long-term resident17% 1.4×
- Food or water withheld13% 2.8×
- Transferred far away13% 1.5×
- Medication withheld12% 4.4×
- Suicide, attempt, or self-harm12% 18×
- Family not told11% 6.4×
- Asian/Pacific Islander11% 2.3×
- Abuse or threats by staff10% 3.3×
- Person with Disability9% 2.6×
Where they stood at the latest report
Each square is one percent of these stories. People still detained or already deported have far less access to reporters and lawyers, so this mix reflects who gets covered more than how cases end.
- Died 91%
- Deported 1%
- Still detained 4%
- Released 1%
- Unknown 3%
Pairings that stand out
Combinations that appear together far more often than chance would predict, in plain words. Each links to the stories behind it.
Of the 38 stories with business closed or owner taken, 71% also involve job or business lost.
20 times the usual rateOf the 43 stories with hunger strike, 30% also involve punished for complaining or organizing.
24 times the usual rateOf the 129 stories with overcrowding, 36% also involve no bed, sleep, or basic hygiene.
14 times the usual rateOf the 71 stories with solitary confinement, 23% also involve punished for complaining or organizing.
18 times the usual rateOf the 12 stories with case dismissed, then arrested, 75% also involve arrested at court.
22 times the usual rateOf the 197 stories with food or water withheld, 31% also involve no bed, sleep, or basic hygiene.
12 times the usual rateOf the 16 stories with sexual abuse or harassment, 63% also involve abuse or threats by staff.
20 times the usual rateOf the 28 stories with suicide, attempt, or self-harm, 43% also involve died in custody or soon after.
18 times the usual rateOf the 182 stories with pepper spray, tear gas, or taser, 51% also involve force on family or bystanders.
9.8 times the usual rateOf the 71 stories with solitary confinement, 39% also involve abuse or threats by staff.
13 times the usual rateOf the 115 stories with medication withheld, 46% also involve serious illness.
10 times the usual rateOf the 190 stories with serious illness, 34% also involve person with disability.
9.5 times the usual rateOf the 129 stories with overcrowding, 46% also involve food or water withheld.
9.6 times the usual rateOf the 94 stories with deported despite a court order, 43% also involve sent to a third country.
10 times the usual rateOf the 27 stories with tattoos treated as gang evidence, 56% also involve sent to a third country.
13 times the usual rateOf the 43 stories with hunger strike, 26% also involve solitary confinement.
15 times the usual rateOf the 86 stories with car window smashed, 27% also involve vehicle boxed in or rammed.
11 times the usual rateOf the 94 stories with deported despite a court order, 26% also involve cat/withholding of removal.
11 times the usual rateOf the 109 stories with no bed, sleep, or basic hygiene, 18% also involve extreme heat or cold.
12 times the usual rateOf the 52 stories with punished for complaining or organizing, 35% also involve abuse or threats by staff.
11 times the usual rateOf the 100 stories with citizenship proof ignored, 31% also involve stopped for appearance or language.
9.1 times the usual rateOf the 302 stories with medical requests ignored, 21% also involve medication withheld.
7.5 times the usual rateOf the 115 stories with medication withheld, 29% also involve person with disability.
8.1 times the usual rateOf the 66 stories with extreme heat or cold, 41% also involve food or water withheld.
8.6 times the usual rate
The full grid
Every pair of tags at once, for readers who want the whole matrix. Blank cells have too few shared stories to show.
Where × who
Rows: where the enforcement happened. Columns: who was affected. Blank cells have fewer than 5 shared stories.
Each cell is the share of the row's stories that also carry the column tag. Read across a row to see what tends to accompany it.